Baku Marathon 2016 – Win the wind!
Baku Marathon - 2016 took place on May 1 under the slogan of “Win the wind”, by the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation. This wonderful sport event – held for the first time in Azerbaijan - was organized by Sport Marketing Group. SMG did not only organize the event at a high level, but was also responsible for the corporate branding of the event.
Attended by the Vice-president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, the marathon which started off at the State Flag Square was participated by locals as well as over 500 foreigners who lived and worked in our country. Heads and representatives of Spanish, French, Kazakh, Ukrainian, Saudi Arabian, Iranian, Indian, Czech and other embassies operating in Azerbaijan; students; athletes; famous public and political figures were among the participants. Representatives from Austria, Germany, Spain, France, Russia, Great Britain, United Arab Emirates, Kenya and other countries also took part in the event.
The starting shot was fired by Olympic champion and the world trap shooting champion Zemfira Meftahetdinova.
The maximum time allowed to finish the half marathon distance – 21 kilometers was 4 hours and 30 minutes. Participants started at Seaside National park and ran through “Neftchiler Avenue” and Yusif Safarov street. Later, they passed by Heydar Aliyev Center along Heydar Aliyev avenue and reached Baku Olympic Stadium. Along the route, participants were provided with water and all other essential necessities, such as first aid. Those who couldn’t go on or came to support the runners were taken to the finish line on special buses. Overall, 5 bus stops were operating along the route.
The project was supported by the Seaside Boulevard Office and Baku Olympic Stadium and executed by SMG (Sport Marketing Group).The main purpose of the marathon was to support the development of sports in Azerbaijan, promote healthy lifestyle among people especially the youth, and bring them together for charitable purposes.
More than 7 thousand participants were registered for the marathon. As the Heydar Aliyev Foundation covered the attendance fee for students, they didn’t pay during the registration.
The fan-zones organized at the Baku Olympic Stadium on the marathon day was open for all. Various types of entertainment, concerts and festivities, games and lotteries were organized for participants here. There were more than 20 types of entertainment intended for adults and children – football, lottery games, mini-circus, animators and concert covering an area of 20 thousand square meters. Every participant of the fan-zone had the opportunity to personally meet and congratulate the people who crossed the finish line. A special route was arranged for the comfort of the visitors. Fan-zone operated throughout the whole day of competition.
Volkicar show, organized by the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation, was presented at Baku Olympic Stadium. Fans in Baku Olumpic Stadium supported the “winners of the wind”. The finish line was at the Baku Olympic Stadium and the award ceremony took place there as well. Namig Asadov, Georgian national Georgi Dameniya and Tural Sadikhly were the first, second and third person respectively to cross the finish line among men. Among women, Rahida Aslanova, Natasha Peterson (of Great Britain) and Ragsana Rajabli were the first, second and third to get to the finish line.
The award ceremony for winners of Baku Marathon- 2016 took place afterwards. The winner, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd runner-ups were awarded 3000, 2000 and 1000 manat respectively.
Such half marathons have been held in cities such as London, Paris, Boston, New York, Chicago, Berlin, Barcelona, Istanbul and others to this day. The full marathon distance is 42 km and the half distance is 21 km. And SMG being a part of such a wonderful event is the result of the trust we have gained due to our successful organization of sport events.
As for the strategic goals of the marathon, it is to promote interest in sports and attract tourists. The values of marathon include bringing people together around unity, charity, encourage young people to be more physically strong and promote positivity. Being a part of such an important social event is not only a great experience for SMG, but it’s also a source of pride.
What we did: