Baku Marathon 2017 - Win the wind!
Joining the marathon, over 13 000 participants gave support to the ideas of solidarity and healthy lifestyle. Marathon, along with providing support to the development of sport, plays a significant role in terms of popularizing healthy lifestyle, bringing people together around benevolent purposes, and creating positive energy.
This time’s marathon was joined by over 1000 foreigners from various countries and about 600 representatives from different regions of Azerbaijan, and students were distinguished for their activity.
Held for the second time, the “Baku Marathon-2017” has been organized with support from the Seaside Boulevard Department and the Baku Olympic Stadium, and implemented by “Sport Marketing Group” (SMG). The “Baku Marathon-2017” united a number of organizations around itself. Over 60 organizations and companies operating in the republic joined the marathon.
A number of companies and organizations became partners and sponsors of the marathon: the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies, SOCAR, IDEA Public Association, the Regional Development Public Union, “GreenCar”, “AzerTurk Bank”, “GoSport”, “Turkish Airlines”, “Coca Cola”, “Huawei”, “Alfa Romeo”, “Ernst & Young” and “Contact Home”.
In the process of registration and preparation, sponsor-companies hosted various contests in the weeks allocated for them, and rewarded the winners. Trainings were arranged each Saturday for the participants registered for the marathon at the sports products shop “Go Sport” located in the “Ganjlik Mall”.
Winners of the “Baku Marathon-2017” were established on two categories – men and women. In each of the categories, winners of the 1st place were awarded a money prize amounting to 3 thousand Manats, while the winners of the 2nd and 3rd places received 2000 and 1000 Manats, respectively, along with other presents, as well as medals and certificates.
“AzerTurk Bank” rewarded 20 participants from the 1st to the 10th stages. Marathon runners winning one of the three places on both the categories were presented “Visa Infinite” cards, and others “MasterCard Platinum” cards. Moreover, 4 people taking the 4th and 5th places were presented travel tickets for two by the Turkish Airlines, with the possibility of choosing any country within Europe. Marathon runners taking the 6th place were rewarded by “Huawei” Company. Winners of the 7th and 8th places were presented bicycles by “Coca Cola” Company.
9 correspondents covering the “Baku Marathon” of 2016 in mass media were also rewarded. “Contact Home” stores network presented “IPhone 7” to employees of the Azerbaijani Television, “Azad Azerbaijan” and “Lider” TV Companies, and “Trend” Information Agency. Representatives of the Public Television, CBC, “Khazar” TV Companies, as well as “AzerTAg” and “1news” information agencies were rewarded with SMG bicycles.