UEFA U-17 European Cup Azerbaijan-2016
About UEFA U-17 European Cup Azerbaijan-2016
The UEFA U-17 European championship, held in Azerbaijan, was the 15 of its kind. The decision to hold the event in Azerbaijan was adopted by UEFA Executive Committee on March 20, 2012 in Istanbul, Turkey.
The matches of UEFA U-17 European Cup were held in 4 stadiums of Baku. The opening game, semi-finals and the final took place in Baku Olympic Stadium.
Sport Marketing Group was in charge of promoting the event, its strategic and art direction, as well as its execution. All the visuals and promo videos were created by SMG.
As part of the campaign, a flash mob was held at Seaside Boulevard organized by SMG. Over a hundred of participants have attended the event. SMG also organized a free “face art” near the ticket sale points in Park Bulvar Mall, 28 mall and Ganjlik Mall, as part of the campaign to promote UEFA U-17 European Cup Azerbaijan- 2016 and boost the ticket sales. It should be noted that this event, intented to entertain the children, lasted 8 weeks.
SMG also was in charge of arranging a meeting between Roya Aykhan, the Honored Artist and the UEFA U-17 European Cup ambassador, and the members of Azerbaijani team, aged up to 17,  at AFFA Football Center in Mardakan district.
The employees of Local Organizing Committee and SMG held presentations at schools located in Baku to promote UEFA U-17 European Cup Azerbaijan-2016, with the support of the Ministry of Education. Members of our U-17 team visited 48 schools in Baku and informed people about the event.
To sum it up, overseeing the organization, as well as media-PR support of this event, distinguished for its importance in both the local and international sports world, and doing it successfully shows just how seriously SMG takes its obligation to its customers.
Creating a communications platform
Promotional campaigns (schools, colleges etc.)