SMG doesn’t just operate as the organizer and mastermind of successful sport events, it also puts together multi-faceted plans to discover talented people. There is a list of projects that we have done:
Being one of the organizers of “Baku Marathon 2016”,  which was a new culture, new direction and cult in the sport history of Azerbaijan; organizing the tournament and  the league of amateur football players along with the company “MFL” and carring the playground football to the professional stadiums; planning and executing an action plan directed to social media and the press for “Sabail” football team, a new name in green stadiums which are the future direction of our national football, as well as in finding young footballers, preparing a corporate branding concept, organizing the team’s work with the fans are among services that we provide.
In addition, establishing “Fan Zones” at Baku Olympic Stadium so that local football fans could watch the semi-final and final games of Euro 2016 live, an idea that was conceived by SOCAR and is a first in Baku, is one of the achievements of SMG.
MFL - Mini Football League
One of the most important and large-scale projects of SMG is Mini Football League which carried the street football from playgrounds onto stadiums.
“Sabail” Football Club
“Sabail” Football Club was established to find young players, the youngest talents of the green fields, preparing them professionally and in an intensive manner for the national squad of Azerbaijan.